Administration Faculty Staff
For students Library Mission Statement Positive Behavior Intervention and Support Teacher & Students of the Month
Archery Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Cheerleaders Cross Country Football Pep Squad Softball Boys Track Girls Track Parental Code of Conduct
ADVANCED ED
Band Choir FCA Green Jackets MATHCOUNTS National Junior Honor Society (NJHS) Robotics Club Starbase 2.0 Student Council Yearbook
Louisiana Rigorous Standards Assessment Resources
Resources

School Theme: 2015-2016

imagepng_0.png
 

Information for Parents

RMS Cafeteria Information

Bullying

Being Bullied

or

Witnessed Someone Being Bullied?

Click here.

Illuminate Login

illuminate ed.jpg

 

 

Weekly Ram Buck Winners!!

Weekly Ram Buck Winners!!

Ram Buck Winners for 2-5-16


 

 

Student Teacher
Malik Wright Ms. Mixon
Deldron Beard Mrs. Bennett
Horlis Clark Mrs. Ware
Bianca Highsmith Whittington Bus 229
Maria Gomez Ms. Jones
Jakavius Cummings Ms. Walker

 

January Students and Teacher of the Month!!!!

 

Thank You Army!

Thank You Air Force!

Student Code and Motto

Rusheon Middle School Students are :

R... Respectful

U...Understanding

S...Scholastic

H...Helpful

E...Energetic

O...Organized

N...Neat

RMS Student of the Year

100_2464.JPG
Congratulations EmilyTaylor, RMS Student of the Year!

Upcoming Events

Boy's Basketball Game: Greenacres vs. Rusheon at Rusheon Middle School beginning at 4pm, Thursday, January 28, 2016.

 

Boy's Basketball Game: Haughton vs. Rusheon at Rusheon Middle School beginning at 4pm, Monday, February 1, 2016.

 

Book Fair February 1-4, 2016 in the Library.

 

pastries picture.jpg Pastries with Parents is Thursday, February 4, 2016 at 7:00 a.m.  All parents are invited to attend the event.

 

Boy's Basketball Game: Rusheon vs. Elm Grove at Elm Grove Middle School beginning at 4pm, Thursday, February 4, 2016.

 

Boy's Basketball Game: Benton vs. Rusheon at Rusheon Middle School beginning at 4pm, Monday, February 8, 2016.

 

Progress Reports for the 3rd nine weeks is Thursday, February 11, 2016.

 

Boy's Basketball Game: Rusheon vs. Cope at Cope Middle School beginning at 4pm, Thursday, February 11, 2016.

 

American Heart Association Hoops for Heart fundraiser will begin February 8, 2016 and end February 12, 2016.  AHA Dance will be on February 11, 2016 from 2pm-4pm.  All proceeds will benefit the American Heart Association.

hoops for heart.png

Please join us for our Black History Program on February 12, 2016 at 9 a.m.  The theme is "Diversified Families."

 

Louisiana 2015 Assessment

 

2nd Nine-Weeks PBIS Reward Party!

Robotics Winners!

Congratulations to T.O. Rusheon Middle School Team 2! These super 8th graders placed 3rd in the first RARC competition! We are proud of our robotics students! Brandon Morales- Captain,Jose Rojas- Iracheta, Mikayla Green, Jasmine McLeroy, Jamie Purcell

 

100_2635.JPG
 

Celebrating our CPR2 Students!!

Congratulations Mrs. Madden!

Mrs. Madden has been named the 2015-2016 Middle School Principal of the Year.  Congratulations!

20150903_184418-1.jpg
 

2015-2016 Teacher of the Year

Congratulations Mrs. Spring!

IMG_1486.jpg
 

RAMS Helping at the Red River Revel

Robotics Helping to Engage Students

School Hours

Office Hours are  7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Silent Night

Great Job!

Congratulations to Our Spelling Bee Winners!

IMG_3781.JPG
 

Rams 2015-2016 Student Council

Congratulations to the student council representatives.

Diamond Standoaks, Ian Shortle, Braidyn Pritchett, Kristen Nash, Amber Conway, Bryanna Ali, Ricky Lara, JaKaria James, Latrell Green, Jasmine Ford,  Naoor Alyahim, Jasmine McElroy, Emily Taylor, Detrell Lister- Rone, Ademaris Holguin, Kamille Williams, Chequelle Ware, Gerardo Lara, Brandon Morales, Mikayla Green, Raeyanna Randle, Lillian Reyes, Hadeel Alyahim

"Heart and Sole"

T.O. Rusheon supports the American Heart Association!!100_2565.JPG

Junior Cyber Discovery Camp

image.jpg
Congratulations to T.O. Rusheon Middle School for placing 3rd in Junior Cyber Discovery Camp! This year's camp was an innovative underwater robotics competition. Students used a micro controller platform to construct, build, and program their underwater robot!